| Date: | Saturday 8 July 1989 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Sikorsky S-58T |
| Owner/operator: | Aris Helicopters Ltd. |
| Registration: | N6306 |
| MSN: | 58-1491 |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6T-6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Susanville, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE HELICOPTER ENTERED AN UNCOMMANDED LEFT YAW, IN AN AREA WITH SWIRLING WINDS, WHILE INBOUND FOR A FIRE SUPPRESSION WATER DROP. THE PILOT DUMPED THE WATER, RELEASED THE BUCKET COLLECTIVE PITCH AND ENTERED A DESCENT. HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE DESCENT DURING THE LANDING FLARE AND THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INFLIGHT DECISION TO ENTER A DESCENT WHEN HE LOST YAW CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. TURBULENT WEATHER CONDITIONS AND AN ABRUPT TOUCHDOWN WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX89LA265 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX89LA265
Location