| Date: | Saturday 5 February 2000 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Cessna U206G Stationair 6 |
| Owner/operator: | Iliamna Air Taxi, Inc. |
| Registration: | N756HG |
| MSN: | U20604099 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5455 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F56B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Iliamna, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | ILI |
| Destination airport: | Koliganek, AK (JZZ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane impacted level terrain, covered by smooth, wind-blown, snow, in a left bank of 26 degrees or greater. The leading edge of the first impact crater was angled 15 degrees below the horizon. The area surrounding the wreckage for about one mile was featureless, snow-covered, tundra. Beyond one mile, were rising hills with areas of exposed vegetation. Visible and infrared satellite images displayed a band of bright cloud tops and thick clouds, which traversed the flight path of the accident airplane between the departure airport, 27 miles to the east, and the accident site. Similar reflective images existed over a weather reporting station with visibility of one mile in light snow and mist, and overcast ceilings of 1,100 feet. The airplane's heading at the time of impact was in the direction of the departure airport. The GPS receiver was providing navigation information to the original destination at the time of impact. The airplane was equipped with basic flight instruments, and the pilot was required by the company to demonstrate his ability to control the airplane by reference to those instruments. No evidence of any preimpact mechanical anomaly was discovered with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's attempted flight into adverse weather, and his failure to maintain altitude/clearance above the snow-covered tundra. Factors associated with the accident were snow, rain, and whiteout conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC00FA024 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20436&key=1 FAA register: 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=756HG
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 17 May 1998 |
N756HG |
Iliamna Air Taxi |
0 |
Iliamna, AK |
 |
sub |