| Date: | Friday 7 July 1989 |
| Time: | 13:40 LT |
| Type: | Hughes 500D |
| Owner/operator: | Appalachian Tire Company |
| Registration: | N51516 |
| MSN: | 610988D |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2152 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C20B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Williamson, WV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Pikesville, KY |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT REPORTED THAT AS THE HELICOPTER LIFTED OFF FROM AN OPEN FILED, A SEVERE VIBRATION WAS EXPERIENCED AND THE HELICOPTER DESCENDED TO TERRAIN IMPACT. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED THAT THE ROTOR BLADES HAD CONTACTED AN UNMARKED WIRE WHICH CROSSED NEAR THE EDGE OF THE FIELD. A PORTION OF ONE ROTOR BLADE SEPARATED FROM THE HELICOPTER AND TRAVELED APRX 75 YARDS PRIOR TO CONTACTING A PARKED CAR.THE PLT REPORTED THAT THERE WERE NO FAILURES/MALFUNCTIONS OF THE HELICOPTER AND THAT SUN GLARE WAS NOT A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause: PILOT'S FAILURE TO SEE AND AVOID THE WIRE WHICH CROSSED THE END OF THE FIELD IN WHICH HE WAS TAKING OFF.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO89LA055 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO89LA055
Location