Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N9473N, Thursday 6 July 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 July 1989
Time:16:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9473N
MSN: 28R-35190
Total airframe hrs:3137 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hilliard, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(O1J)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENGINE LOST POWER DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN TREES AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED ABOUT 3 OZ OF WATER IN THE RIGHT FUEL TANK. THE ENGINE WAS OPERATED DURING TESTING AFTER THE ACCIDENT. THE PILOT SAID HE NORMALLY PARKED THE AIRPLANE IN AN OPEN T HANGAR WITH FUEL TANKS PARTIALLY FILLED. ADDITIONALLY THERE WERE HEAVY THUNDERSTORMS IN THE AREA SINCE THE AIRPLANE WAS LAST FLOWN, THREE WEEKS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. THE FUEL SUMPS WERE DRAINED, 19.9 GAL. OF FUEL ADDED, BUT NOT REDRAINED FOLLOWING THE FUELING.

Probable Cause: THE INADEQUATE PRE-FLIGHT EXAMINATION BY THE PILOT, AFTER REFUELING, WHICH FAILED TO DETECT WATER IN THE FUEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA185

Location