| Date: | Thursday 6 July 1989 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 7GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N88273 |
| MSN: | 75574 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1060 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Killey River, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Soldotna, AK |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT WAS FLYING AT AN ALT OF 50-75 FEET AGL SPOTTING BEAR WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. THE FLT WAS TRAVELING TOWARD A RIDGE LINE AND THE PLT REPORTED A DOWNDRAFT FROM THE RIDGE CAUSED THE ACFT TO LOSE ALT. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO RECOVER WITH FULL PWR; HOWEVER, THE ACFT STALLED AT AN ALT OF 10 FT AGL AND DESCENDED TO IMPACT WITH THE TERRAIN.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO ASSURE SUFFICIENT ALT WAS OBTAINED TO COMPENSATE FOR THE DOWNDRAFTS NEAR THE RIDGE LINE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC89LA116 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC89LA116