Accident Cessna 206 N60529, Wednesday 5 July 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 July 1989
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:Loren Struthers
Registration: N60529
MSN: U20602030
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:3400 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eureka, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING A HARD LANDING A SUBSEQUENT GO-AROUND ATTEMPT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC89LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC89LA117