| Date: | Wednesday 5 July 1989 |
| Time: | 19:58 LT |
| Type: | Rand Robinson KR-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1033A |
| MSN: | 3295 |
| Engine model: | REVMASTER 2100 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chino, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT OF A HOMEBUILT AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED PITCH INSTABILITY AND OSCILLATION DURING THE INITIAL TAKEOFF. HE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF AND THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE REPORTED. THIS WAS THE PILOT'S FIRST FLIGHT IN THE AIRCRAFT. HE INDICATED HE WAS HAVING PROBLEMS WITH OVER CONTROLLING THE AIRCRAFT IMMEDIATELY AFTER LIFTOFF.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S OVERCONTROLLING OF THE AIRCRAFT. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THAT THIS WAS THE PILOT'S FIRST FLIGHT IN THE AIRCRAFT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX89DUG05 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX89DUG05
Location