Accident Cessna 180 N1512C, Tuesday 4 July 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 July 1989
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Robert Johnson
Registration: N1512C
MSN: 30212
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:3088 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Alsworth, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:King Salmon, AK (AKN
Destination airport:Palmer, AK (PAQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: A BLOCKED FUEL LINE BETWEEN THE FUEL SELECTOR AND THE ENGINE WHICH CAUSED FUEL STARVATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC89LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC89LA114