Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron N7230R, Thursday 6 December 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 December 1984
Time:04:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N7230R
MSN: TH-555
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2275 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-CB7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Charleston, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbia, SC (CUB)
Destination airport:Charleston, SC (JZI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT DESCENDED BELOW MDA DURING A NIGHT VOR (NON-PRECISION) APCH TO AN UNCONTROLLED airport AND COLLIDED WITH TREES & GROUNDWHICH WERE OBSCURED BY FOG. THE PLT HAD 'PUSHED' HIMSELF TO MAKE THE TRIP ACCORDING TO FRIENDS AND ASSOCIATES IN AN ATTEMPT TO WIN AN ELECTION RESULT APPEAL. HIS LAWYERS REPORTEDLY ARGUED THAT THE TRIP ON THE ACCIDENT NIGHT WAS NOT URGENT & THE MISSION COULD BE ACCOMPLISHED BY OTHER MEANS. THE PLT INSISTED ON GOING TO DO THE JOB HIMSELF IN SPITE OF THE KNOWN ADVERSE WX. THE PHYSICAL STRAIN & FATIGUE WERE APPARENT ACCORDING TO FRIENDS WHO HAD 'GIVEN UP', THEY SAID, INTRYING TO STOP HIM FROM OVER EXERTION & LENGTHY WORK DAYS. THE TOXICOLOGY REPORTS SHOWED EVIDENCE OF A DRUG NAMED METHAMPHETAMINE COMMONLY CALLED 'SPEED'. HIS WIFE DENIED ANY KNOWLEDGE OF THE DRUG & HIS DOCTOR DENIED PRESCRIBING IT. IT IS NOT LEGALLY OBTAINABLE WITHOUT PRESCRIPTION AND IS AN APPETITE SUPPRESSANT. PLTS WIFE SAID HE HAD LOST 'ABOUT 20 LBS' IN RECENT MONTHS. HE HAD NOT REPORTEDLY SEEN A DR RECENTLY. NO MECH DISCREPANCIES OF A CAUSAL NATURE WERE FOUND. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85MA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41724