Accident Piper J3 "CUB" N1414N, Monday 3 July 1989
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 July 1989
Time:20:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3 "CUB"
Owner/operator:Same As Pilot
Registration: N1414N
MSN: 22936
Year of manufacture:1947
Engine model:Continental A-65-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morrilton, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KMPJ)
Destination airport:(KMPJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PIC STATED HE HAD JUST TAKEN OFF FROM THE AIRPORT AND MADE A STEEP BANKED TURN TO THE LEFT. HE SAID THE ATTITUDE OF THE AIRPLANE IN THE TURN WAS SUCH THAT THE 'WING STALLED CAUSING THE PLANE TO ENTER A LEFT SPIN.' THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND AND THE PIC SUSTAINED MINOR INJURIES AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.

Probable Cause: THE ABRUPT HANDLING OF THE AIRPLANE BY THE PILOT. HE FAILED TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED AND INADVERTANTLY STALLED AND SPUN THE AIRPLANE AT AN ALTITUDE INSUFFICIENT FOR RECOVERY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA151

Location