Accident Piper PA-28RT-201T N4391A, Monday 3 July 1989
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 July 1989
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4391A
MSN: 28R-8431029
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-FB9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Red Lodge, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spokane, WA (KGEG)
Destination airport:(KRED)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PLT AND HIS WIFE WERE MAKING A X-COUNTRY FLT. THE PLT SELECTED RWY 16, A 4,000 X 75 FT, ASPHALT RWY, WITH WINDS HE ESTIMATED AS FROM 150 DEG AT 5 KTS. THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING LANDING ROLL, A WIND GUST HE ESTIMATED FROM 260 DEG AT 30 KTS, PUSHED THE ACFT LEFT AND RAISED THE NOSE. HE SAID HE HAD LITTLE CONTROL OF THE ACFT. THE PLT SAID HE CORRECTED TO THE RIGHT AND ATTEMPTED TO GO AROUND BY ADDING FULL POWER. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE ACFT BECAME AIRBORNE AND FLEW AT 10 FT AGL, GRADUALLY LOSING ALTITUDE UNTIL IT STRUCK A 3 FT HIGH BANK AND SLID INTO A WATER FILLED IRRIGATION DITCH. THE ACFT CAME TO REST ABOUT 1,000 FEET WEST OF THE RWY. SEVERAL WITNESSES CONFIRMED THAT THE WIND HAD GUSTED SUDDENLY DURING THE ATTEMPTED LANDING.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS DURING LANDING ROLL, RESULTING IN A LOSS OF CONTROL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE GUSTY WIND CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA156

Location