Accident Aeronca 15AC N1271H, Sunday 2 July 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 July 1989
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 15AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1271H
MSN: 284
Total airframe hrs:3430 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Atkinson, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cottage Grove, WI
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING FLIGHT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PILOT WAS FORCED TO MAKE AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN TREES. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED WATER IN THE FUEL TANK AND CARBURETOR. AFTER DRAINING THE CARBURETOR AND FUEL TANK AND ADDING FUEL, THE ENGINE WAS SUCCESSFULLY RUN FOR 1 MINUTE.

Probable Cause: WATER CONTAMINATION OF THE FUEL AND THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING & TREES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89DEP06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89DEP06

Location