| Date: | Sunday 2 July 1989 |
| Time: | 17:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 185 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1731R |
| MSN: | 18502452 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1498 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D-24 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fishers, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING TAKEOFF ROLL FROM A GRASS STRIP THE PILOT OF A CESSNA 185 FLOAT PLANE FELT A SHIMMY AND ABORTED TAKEOFF. WHEN THE WEIGHT CAME DOWN ON THE FRONT WHEELS, THE RIGHT FRONT WHEEL BROKE OFF AND THE BROKEN STRUT DUG INTO THE GROUND CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO FLIP OVER. THE ACFT HAD FLOWN APPRX 6 HRS SINCE INSTALLATION OF THE FLOATS.
Probable Cause: LOSS OF CONTROL DURING AN ABORTED TAKEOFF DUE TO IMPROPER FLOAT OPERATION ABORTED TAKEOFF PROCEDURE ON TERRA FIRMA, AS OPPOSED TO THE MORE LOGICAL ENVIRONMENT OF WATER, THE INTENDED ELEMENT FOR THE DESIGN HARDWARE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC89LA156 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC89LA156
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 26 July 2017 |
N208SS |
Private |
0 |
Nampa-KMAN, ID (MAN/KMAN) |
 |
sub |