| Date: | Sunday 2 July 1989 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Ercoupe 415C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3246H |
| MSN: | 3871 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ennis, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | (5U3) |
| Destination airport: | (5U3) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT & A PASSENGER WERE FLYING IN A SPOT LANDING CONTEST. THE PLT SAID THE ACFT STALLED ON FINAL APCH & FELL APRX 50 FT IN A LEFT WING LOW ATTITUDE. DURING TOUCHDOWN, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED, THEN THE PLANE CARTWHEELED & CAME TO REST WITH DAMAGE TO THE LEFT WING, PROPELLER, FUSELAGE & RUDDER. THE PLT SAID HE SHOULD HAVE PAID MORE ATTENTION TO THE AIRSPEED.
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN89LA151 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 12 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN89LA151
Location