| Date: | Saturday 1 July 1989 |
| Time: | 19:00 LT |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BC-12D |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N43562 |
| MSN: | 7221 |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Newport, ME -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Newport, ME (NONE) |
| Destination airport: | Pittsfield, ME (2B7) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND WAS DEPARTING A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP. JUST AFTER TAKEOFF, ABOUT 25 TO 30 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, THE ENGINE LOST POWER SUDDENLY. THE PILOT CHECKED THE FUEL SHUTOFF TO MAKE SURE IT WAS ON AND HE ATTEMPTED TO RESTART THE ENGINE BY USING THE PRIMER. THE ENGINE DID NOT RESTART AND THE PILOT LANDED THE AIRPLANE STRAIGHT AHEAD INTO THE TREES. THE SUBSEQUENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE AIRPLANE'S GASCOLATER WAS ONE-THIRD FULL OF WATER AND A SUBSEQUENT ENGINE RUN SHOWED NO MECHANICAL IRREGULARITIES.
Probable Cause: THE AIRCRAFT FUEL SUPPLY WAS CONTAMINATED BY WATER AND THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC89LA153 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC89LA153