| Date: | Saturday 1 July 1989 |
| Time: | 18:50 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5029S |
| MSN: | 28R35775 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1020 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Middletown, RI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Newport, RI |
| Destination airport: | Providence, RI |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND COMPLETED AN ENGINE RUN UP PRIOR TO TAKE OFF AND DID NOT NOTICE ANY MAGNETO DROP DURING THE CHECK. APPROXIMATELY 3 TO 5 MILES NORTHWEST OF THE AIRPORT, HE EXPERIENCED A COMPLETE LOSS OF POWER; HOWEVER, THE PROPELLER CONTINUED TO WINDMILL. SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT FUEL WAS PRESENT IN THE FUEL PUMP, FUEL LINES, AND FUEL MANIFOLD. THE RIGHT MAGNETO HAD A CRACKED CASE AND THE LEFT MAGNETO HAD A PIECE OF THE INTERNAL COIL BROKEN OFF. THE AIRPLANE WAS FORCE LANDED IN A SWAMPY AREA.
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF BOTH MAGNETOS SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. .
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC89LA154 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC89LA154