Accident Aero Commander 100-180 Lark N3634X, Saturday 1 July 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 July 1989
Time:18:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VO10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 100-180 Lark
Owner/operator:Yenawine, Dallas
Registration: N3634X
MSN: 5069
Total airframe hrs:1622 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A2F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gonzales, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lockhart, TX (50R)
Destination airport:Gonzales, TX (T20)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD JUST COMPLETED A LOW ALTITUDE MANEUVER AT A LOW THROTTLE SETTING AND NOTICED A COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AS HE ATTEMPTED TO EXECUTE A CLIMB. HE PERFORMED A FORCED LANDING ONTO A ROAD AND SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED THE AIRCRAFT IN A COLLISION WITH TREES AND NOSE OVER DURING THE LANDING ROLL.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE, FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS, DURING A LOW ALTITUDE MANEUVER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89LA124

Location