Accident Piper PA-28R N15250, Saturday 1 July 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 July 1989
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R
Owner/operator:Mckinley, Paul
Registration: N15250
MSN: 28R-7335043
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Aransas, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:San Antonio, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS THE PLT WAS TAXIING TO TAKEOFF ON A HOT DAY, THE TAXIWAY SURFACE COLLAPSED UNDER THE LEFT MAIN GEAR. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE LEFT WING SPAR WAS DAMAGED.

Probable Cause: THE COLLAPSE OF THE TAXIWAY, WHICH WAS INADEQUATELY MAINTAINED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89LA123

Location