| Date: | Saturday 1 July 1989 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Ocean Aerial Ads, Inc. |
| Registration: | N7521F |
| MSN: | 204-70 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1588 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ocean City, MD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE WAS FLYING OVER WATER ALONG THE BEACHFRONT AT 200 FT MSL, WITH THE ENGINE SET AT 2250 RPM. HE HEARD A FAINT SOUND FROM THE ENGINE AND SENSED THAT THE MUFFLER WAS SEPARATING. HE UNSUCCESSFULLY TRIED TO CLIMB. THE ENGINE ONLY DEVELOPED 2200 RPM AT FULL THROTTLE. HE DROPPED THE BANNER AND SOON AFTERWARD THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PLT STATED THAT A BURNING SMELL FILLED THE CABIN; HOWEVER, HE DID NOT SEE ANY SMOKE. HE DITCHED THE ACFT AND USED A LIFE PRESERVER TO FLOAT ASHORE. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT REVEALED MATERIAL FAILURE OF THE EXHAUST PIPE AT THE NUMBERS THREE AND FOUR CYLINDER EXHAUST STACK JOINT, WHERE IT CONNECTS TO THE MUFFLER. ALSO NOTED WAS SOOT AND SMOKE DISCOLORATION INSIDE THE CARBURETOR INLET CHAMBER.
Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FROM EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE INTO THE CARBURETOR INLET, CAUSING ENGINE AIR STARVATION, AND MATERIAL FAILURE OF THE EXHAUST MANIFOLD. .
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO89LA053 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO89LA053
Location