| Date: | Saturday 1 July 1989 |
| Time: | 10:20 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Milan, Jr. Patrick |
| Registration: | N1975N |
| MSN: | 12211 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bridgeport, WV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT WAS ON CLIMB OUT, AT 200 FT AGL, AFTER DOING THE THIRD T & G LNDG, WHEN THE ENG STARTED LOSING PWR. THE PLT MADE A FORCED LNDG IN AN OPEN FIELD AND THE ACFT STRUCK A POLE AND TREE. THE PLT SAID HE PUT THE ACFT IN A LEFT SLIP DURING THE THIRD LNDG APPROACH AND WAS USING THE LEFT FUEL TANK DURING THE FLIGHT. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT REVEALED THE FUEL TANKS EACH HAD 5 GALS OF FUEL. EACH TANK CAPACITY IS 12.5 GALS. THE ENG STARTED ON THE FIRST ATTEMPT AND OPERATED WITHOUT DISCREPANCY DURING THE POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION.
Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER BECAUSE OF FUEL STARVATION. FUEL STARVATION OCCURRED BECAUSE OF UNPORTING OF FUEL FROM THE TANK OUTLET WHEN THE AIRCRAFT WAS IN A SLIP ATTITUDE SHORTLY BEFORE THE POWER LOSS. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR IS INADEQUATE INFORMATION IN THE FLIGHT MANUAL CAUTIONING OF THE POTENTIAL UNPORTING OF THE FUEL OUTLET.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO89LA051 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO89LA051
Location