| Date: | Saturday 1 July 1989 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 206 |
| Owner/operator: | Don Newton |
| Registration: | N579LD |
| MSN: | 20605066 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Del Rio, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT RPRTD THAT DURING A LANDING, THE ACFT BALLOONED BEFORE TOUCHDOWN. HE SAID HE TRIED TO LEVEL THE PLANE, BUT IT TOUCHED DOWN, NOSEWHEEL FIRST. IT THEN PORPORPOISED SEVERAL TIMES & THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. BEFORE STOPPING, THE ACFT SKIDDED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY & WAS FURTHER DAMAGED.
Probable Cause: PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE AND IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING, WHICH RESULTED IN A PORPOISE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW89LA122 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 12 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW89LA122