| Date: | Friday 30 June 1989 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-301T |
| Owner/operator: | Martin Aviation, Inc |
| Registration: | N82908 |
| MSN: | 32-8324001 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TIO-540-S1AD |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Telluride, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Winslow, AZ (KINW) |
| Destination airport: | (KTEX) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PRIVATE PLT AND HIS FAMILY, WERE MAKING AN X-COUNTRY FLIGHT. THE PLT REPORTED AN APPROACH TO RWY 27, A 6,900 X 75 FT, ASPHALT RWY, WITH WINDS ESTIMATED FROM 315 DEGREES AT 15 KNOTS. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED A 'GUST FROM BELOW'. THE PLT DESCRIBED LOW LEVEL TURBULENCE AND SAID HE LOST TRACK OF THE AIRSPEED. HE SAID HE HEARD THE STALL HORN AND THE AIRPLANE FELL ABOUT 10 FT TO THE GROUND.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL DURING AN ENCOUNTER WITH TURBULENCE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE TURBULENCE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN89LA164 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN89LA164
Location