| Date: | Friday 30 June 1989 |
| Time: | 14:05 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-4-2205 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N40676 |
| MSN: | 2180C |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1506 hours |
| Engine model: | FRANKLIN 6A-350-C1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Beluga, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mcarthur River, AK |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PRIVATE PILOT STATED THAT JUST BEFORE TOUCHDOWN, A RIGHT CROSSWIND OF ABOUT 15 KNOTS CHANGED TO A QUARTERING TAILWIND AND BLEW THE AIRPLANE TO THE LEFT OF THE INTENDED LANDING AREA. THE PILOT LOST CONTROL AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER ONTO IT'S BACK.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY CORRECT FOR A CROSSWIND DURING LANDING WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF CONTROL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC89LA110 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC89LA110
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location