| Date: | Monday 23 July 1990 |
| Time: | 09:34 |
| Type: | Piper PA-60-600 |
| Owner/operator: | Federal Armored Service |
| Registration: | N8060J |
| MSN: | 60-0543-175 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Plymouth, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Detroit, MI (DET) |
| Destination airport: | Jackson, MI (JXN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A PIPER PA-28, N55354, HAD DEPARTED PLYMOUTH, MI & WAS CLIMBING FROM 1300' MSL ON A COURSE OF ABOUT 282 DEG WITH A GND SPEED OF 80 KTS. AT ABOUT THE SAME TIME, A PIPER PA-60, N8060J, WAS CRUISING AT 2100' MSL ON A FLT FROM DETROIT TO JACKSON, MI, ON A COURSE OF ABOUT 258 DEG WITH A GND SPEED OF 165 KTS. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE 2 ACFT CONVERGED & COLLIDED AT 2100' MSL. BOTH ACFT THEN PLUNGED TO THE GND & CRASHED. RADAR DATA & WRECKAGE EXAM REVEALED THE PA-60 HAD CONVERGED FROM THE RIGHT REAR OF THE PA-28; THE PA-28 CONVERGED ON THE PA-60 FROM ITS LOWER, LEFT, FORWARD AREA. THE PA-28 WAS ON AN INSTRUMENT TRAINING FLT WITH A RATED PVT PLT & AN INSTRUCTOR PLT (CFI) ABOARD. THE INVESTIGATION DID NOT REVEAL WHICH SEAT THE CFI WAS OCCUPYING. NO FLT PLAN HAD BEEN FILED FOR EITHER FLT, NOR WAS THERE ANY INDCN THAT EITHER FLT CREW HAD OBTAINED ATC/RADAR ASSISTANCE. CAUSE: INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT BY THE PILOT OF THE PA-60. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THAT NEITHER OF THE FLIGHT CREWS HAD OBTAINED ATC/RADAR ASSISTANCE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI90FA190 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23626
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 