| Date: | Friday 30 June 1989 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Alpha |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8462S |
| MSN: | 0379 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-B2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Southampton, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Amherst, MA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT SAID HE HEARD A NOISE AND THEN THE NOSE OF THE HELICOPTER YAWED TO THE RIGHT. WITNESSES SAID THEY SAW PIECES FALL FROM THE HELICOPTER AS IT CAME DOWN AND PART OF THE VERTICAL STABILIZER WITH THE TAIL SKID WAS FOUND HALF A MILE AWAY. THE PILOT ENTERED AUTOROTATION AND ATTEMPTED TO KEEP THE SKIDS LEVEL. THE AIRCRAFT WENT DOWN INTO THE TREES, HIT THE GROUND AND ROLLED OVER ON ITS SIDE. AN UNAUTHORIZED REPAIR ON THE VERTICAL STABILIZER FAILED ALLOWING THE PIECE TO HIT THE TAILROTOR AND CAUSED A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.
Probable Cause: IMPROPER MAINTENANCE WHICH RESULTED IN A SECTION OF THE VERTICAL STABILIZER FAILING INFLIGHT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC89LA139 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC89LA139