Accident Grumman G-164B Turbo Ag-Cat N8341K, Friday 30 June 1989
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 June 1989
Time:09:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G64T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Turbo Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8341K
MSN: 35C
Total airframe hrs:5800 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-34AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Mer Rouge, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AG AIRPLANE WAS TAXIING BETWEEN PARKED AIRPLANES AND A HANGAR, AFTER A FLIGHT, WHEN A FARMER WALKED INTO THE THE PROPELLER. THE FARMER OFTEN CAME TO THE AIRSTRIP TO SELL HIS PRODUCE TO THE AIRSTRIP WORKERS. WITNESSES SAID THE FARMER WAS WALKING ACROSS THE RAMP TOWARD HIS PICKUP, AND WHEN THEY SAW THE APPROACHING AIRPLANE, THEY YELLED A WARNING TO HIM. THE PILOT SAID HE WAS UNAWARE THERE WAS ANYONE IN FRONT OF THE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE INDIVIDUAL STRUCK BY THE TAXIING AIRPLANE'S PROPELLER TO VISUALLY PERCEIVE AND AVOID THE AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89DRD10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89DRD10

Location