Accident Luscombe 8A N2154K, Friday 30 June 1989
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 June 1989
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Koch, Howard
Registration: N2154K
MSN: 4881
Total airframe hrs:1209 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sebewaing, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A LOCAL FLIGHT WITH HIS GRANDSON, THE 64 YEAR OLD PILOT FLEW LOW OVER A WHEAT FIELD TO CHECK OUT THE CROP. THE PILOT ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO DESCEND LOW ENOUGH FOR THE MAIN LANDING GEAR TO GET CAUGHT IN THE TOP OF THE WHEAT. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE GROUND APPROXIMATELY 150 FEET FROM THE POINT OF INITIAL CONTACT WITH THE WHEAT, AND NOSED OVER, COMING TO A REST UPSIDE DOWN. THE PILOT STATED THAT THERE WAS NO PRE-IMPACT PROBLEM WITH THE AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause: PILOT'S INATTENTIVE AIRCRAFT HANDLING WHICH RESULTED IN HIS FAILURE TO DETECT AND PREVENT THE AIRCRAFT'S DESCENT INTO THE WHEAT FIELD.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89LA126

Location