Accident Cessna 206 N3902G, Wednesday 28 June 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 June 1989
Time:22:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:Brooks Air Fuel
Registration: N3902G
MSN: U206-0902
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bear Creek No.1, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK (FAI)
Destination airport:Bear Creek No.1, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THIS PRIVATE PILOT CRASHED WHILE HAULING FUEL INTO A PRIVATE MOUNTAINOUS AIRSTRIP. HE REPORTED THAT HE LANDED HARD FROM ABOUT 15 FEET WHEN HE ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT. THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED, AT WHICH TIME THE PILOT LOST SIGHT OF THE RUNWAY, DUE TO LANDING INTO THE SUN. THE PILOT THEN LOST CONTROL, AND THE AIRPLANE CRASHED OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, AND WAS DESTROYED BY FIRE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOTS OVERCONFIDENCE IN PERSONAL ABILITY, THE GUSTY CROSSWIND CONDITIONS AND THE SUNGLARE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC89LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC89LA108