| Date: | Wednesday 28 June 1989 |
| Time: | 16:20 LT |
| Type: | Maule M4-210 |
| Owner/operator: | Methow Aviation, Inc. |
| Registration: | N4744T |
| MSN: | 1010 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-360-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lopez, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Everett, WA (KPAE) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT GROUND LOOPED DURING LANDING GROUND ROLL, RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO BOTH WINGS AND THE LANDING GEAR.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT DID NOT MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE LANDING ROLL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA89LA125 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA89LA125
Location