Accident Air Tractor 301 N3653M, Wednesday 28 June 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 June 1989
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor 301
Owner/operator:Tidwell Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N3653M
MSN: 301-0272
Total airframe hrs:4663 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lonoke, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Lonoke, AR (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATION, THE PILOT SAID THAT THE ENGINE LOST SUBSTANTIAL POWER. HE SAID THAT HE BEGAN TO DUMP HIS LOAD, BUT THE AIRCRAFT WAS NOT DEVELOPING ENOUGH POWER TO STAY AIRBORNE, SO HE ATTEMPTED TO MAKE AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A FARM PASTURE. DURING THE LDG ATTEMPT, A COW WAS STRUCK AND KILLED, THEN THE ACFT SLID TO A STOP ON THE EDGE OF A RICE FIELD. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION FAILED TO REVEAL THE CAUSE OF THE ENGINE FAILURE.

Probable Cause: PARTIAL FAILURE OF THE POWER-PLANT FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA146

Location