Accident Helio H800 N4104D, Tuesday 27 June 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 June 1989
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Helio H800
Owner/operator:Nordgren, Alfred
Registration: N4104D
MSN: H-17
Engine model:Lycoming IO-720
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:King Salmon, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (ANC
Destination airport:(KAKN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE ELECTED TO LAND ON FLAT TERRAIN THAT APPEARED TO BE SOLID ENOUGH TO SUPPORT THE AIRCRAFT. HOWEVER, DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE WHEELS SANK IN MUD AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT SELECTED UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE LANDING. SOFT/WET (MUDDY) TERRAIN CONDITIONS WERE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC89LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC89LA105

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 May 1994 N4104D Private 0 Foley, MN sub

Location