| Date: | Tuesday 27 June 1989 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Interstate S-1A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N37209 |
| MSN: | 52 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1574 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-290-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Iliamna, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HIT A BUMP IN THE RUNWAY, CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO BOUNCE DURING LANDING. HE THEN ATTEMPTED TO MAKE A GO-AROUND. THE RIGHT WING HIT SOME SCRUB BRUSH ALONG THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, CAUSING THE PILOT TO LOSE CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND NOSE OVER.
Probable Cause: PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN AND THE BRUSH BESIDE THE RUNWAY.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC89LA104 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC89LA104
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location