| Date: | Tuesday 27 June 1989 |
| Time: | 14:35 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-301 |
| Owner/operator: | Farm Services, Inc. |
| Registration: | N4448S |
| MSN: | 301-0078 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4746 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-1340 AN-1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rio Hondo, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT RPRTD THAT IMMEDIATELY AFTER LIFT-OFF, THERE WAS A LOSS OF LIFT THAT RESULTED IN THE LEFT WING DIPPING & CONTACTING THE GROUND. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT ROLLED & FLIPPED OVER. THE PLT BELIEVED THE ACFT HAD ENCOUNTERED WINDSHEAR. HE NOTED THAT A THUNDERSTORM WAS BUILDING IN THE VICINITY.
Probable Cause: IMPROPER COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS BY THE PILOT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE ADVERSE WIND CONDITIONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW89DRG08 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW89DRG08
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 14 July 1982 |
N4448S |
Burke Flying Service |
0 |
Rio Hondo, TX |
 |
sub |
Location