Serious incident British Aerospace 3101 Jetstream 31 N849JS, Monday 26 June 1989
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 June 1989
Time:19:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic JS31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace 3101 Jetstream 31
Owner/operator:Jetstream International
Registration: N849JS
MSN: 812
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:2119 hours
Engine model:GARRETT TPE-331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Baltimore, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bridgeport, CT (KBDR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TOUCHDOWN, A PASSENGER INFORMED THE FLT CREW OF SMOKE AND SPARKS COMING FROM THE PANEL BEHIND THE CAPTAIN'S SEAT. THE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM AND ENGINE WERE SHUT DOWN AND PASSENGERS WERE DEPLANED AS A PRECAUTION. INSPECTION REVEALED A SHORT AT THE AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM POWER CABLE/FUSE CONNECTION AT THE STATION 130 ELECTRICAL PANEL. THE PANEL WAS SCHEDULED TO BE INSPECTED EVERY 3600 HOURS. TOTAL ACFT TIME WAS 2117 HOURS. THE AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM WAS A POST-PRODUCTION ADD-ON SYSTEM.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL TO PROPERLY TORQUE THE POWER CONNECTION AT THE AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM FUSE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO89IA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO89IA047

Location