Accident Boeing 737-291 N7375F, Monday 26 June 1989
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 June 1989
Time:11:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-291
Owner/operator:Continental Airlines
Registration: N7375F
MSN: 20363/218
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:54677 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 106
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Atlanta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Newark, NJ
Destination airport:Atlanta, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
JUST AS THE AIRCRAFT WAS BEING STOPPED ON CONCOURSE 'C' TO DEPLANE PASSENGERS, A GROUND EMPLOYEE WALKED BEHIND THE #2 ENGINE TO CHOCK THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR. AS HE WENT BEHIND THE ENGINE, THE JET BLAST (EXHAUST) HURLED HIM ABOUT FIVE FEET TO THE GROUND. THE EMPLOYEE SUSTAINED A BROKEN JAW AND SEVERAL BRUISES AND LACERATIONS. HE HAD BEEN HIRED ON 6/9/89 (17 DAYS BEFORE THE ACDNT). ACCORDING TO HIS TRAINING RECORD, HE HAD RECEIVED TRAINING IN RAMP SAFETY.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE GROUND EMPLOYEE TO FOLLOW NORMAL SAFETY PROCEDURES. HIS LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE OPERATION WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89LA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89LA172

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 January 2002 PK-LID Lion Air 0 Pekanbaru-Sultan Syarif Kasim II Airport (PKU) w/o