| Date: | Sunday 25 June 1989 |
| Time: | 20:30 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 65-C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N22137 |
| MSN: | F-2389 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New Meadows, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | John Day, OR (5J0) |
| Destination airport: | Mccall, ID (KMYL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING FLIGHT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER & THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING. DURING THE LANDING, THE AIRPLANE WAS DAMAGED. THE PILOT LATER REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE RAN OUT OF FUEL.
Probable Cause: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO AN INADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA89LA185 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA89LA185
Location