Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver N5595M, Saturday 24 June 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 June 1989
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Gay, Kirk
Registration: N5595M
MSN: 1571
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:5297 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Iliamna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON FINAL APPROACH THE ENGINE QUIT, AND THE AIRPLANE CRASHED INTO A WOODED AREA. THE AIRPLANE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED AND THE PILOT AND PASSENGER WERE SERIOUSLY INJURED. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED A MALFUNCTION OF THE MAGNETO. A THICK CRUST COATED BOTH POLES OF THE MAGNETO, WHICH CAUSED IT TO BIND INTERNALLY.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE ANNUAL INSPECTION BY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC89LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC89LA103

Location