| Date: | Thursday 22 June 1989 |
| Time: | 17:47 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1875V |
| MSN: | 14055 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2437 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Conyers, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Covington, GA (9A1) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRPLANE WAS FLOWN ABOUT TEN MILES FROM THE AIRPORT WHERE THE PILOT CIRCLED HIS SON'S OFFICE AT ABOUT 400 FEET AGL. HE SAID THE ENGINE RPM WAS ABOUT 2300. THE ENGINE LOST POWER & THE PILOT LANDED THE ACFT IN A RESIDENTIAL YARD. DURING THE LANDING, THE ACFT HIT A TREE & CRASHED. THE TEMP & DEW POINT WERE ABOUT 75 & 66 DEG, RESPECTIVELY. ACCORDING TO CARB ICING CHARTS, CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE TO CARB ICE. THE PILOT SAID HE CHECKED THE CARB HEAT DURING RUNUP, BUT DID NOT USE IT IN FLT.
Probable Cause: CARBURETOR ICE AND THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT. CARBURETOR ICING CONDITION WAS A RELATED FACTOR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL89FA167 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL89FA167