| Date: | Wednesday 21 June 1989 |
| Time: | 17:28 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 |
| Owner/operator: | Bemidji Aviation Service, Inc. |
| Registration: | N6513Y |
| MSN: | 27-3804 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-C4B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bemidji, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KBJI) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHEN HE RETURNED TO THE AIRPORT TO LAND, A LINE OF DARK CLOUDS WAS NEXT TO THE DOWNWIND LEG FOR RUNWAY 31. DURING THE FINAL APPROACH SEGMENT, THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED HEAVY RAIN AND TURBULENCE. INITIALLY, THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A GO-AROUND, THEN DECIDED TO CONTINUE THE LANDING. DURING THE LANDING, STRONG/GUSTY WINDS WERE ENCOUNTERED AND THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN ON THE ADJACENT GRASS AREA. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT WAS DAMAGED WHEN IT CROSSED A DITCH AND CAME TO REST ON A PUBLIC ROAD.
Probable Cause: THE CONTINUED APPROACH AND LANDING BY THE PILOT IN KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE THE WEATHER CONDITIONS AND THE DITCH.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC89LA141 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC89LA141
Location