| Date: | Wednesday 21 June 1989 |
| Time: | 08:05 LT |
| Type: | Cessna U-206G |
| Owner/operator: | U.s. Air Force |
| Registration: | N8773Q |
| MSN: | U20603526 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1253 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F9 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anchorage, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACCIDENT REPORT SUBMITTED BY THE FLYING CLUB CHIEF INDICATED THAT THE PILOT DID NOT RELEASE THE TAIL TIEDOWN DURING HIS PREFLIGHT INSPECTION. IT WAS ATTACHED TO A 4X4 POST IN A CONCRETE WEIGHT. DURING THE ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT GET ON STEP. THE TAKEOFF WAS ABORTED. A SECOND TAKEOFF WAS ATTEMPTED FROM THE MIDDLE OF THE LAKE. DURING THE TAKEOFF THE NOSE BEGAN TO PITCH UP APPROACHING A STALL. THE PILOT PUSHED THE YOKE FORWARD & THE AIRPLANE SETTLED BACK ONTO THE WATER JUST PRIOR TO IMPACT WITH THE LAKE'S DEPARTURE END SHORELINE.
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO CONDUCT A PROPER PRE-FLIGHT INSPECTION AND REMOVE THE TAIL MOORING FROM THE FLOAT PLANE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S OVER CONFIDENCE IN HIS PERSONAL ABILITY.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC89FA100 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC89FA100
Location