Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver N46DG, Tuesday 20 June 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 June 1989
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Ketchikan Air Servic, Inc
Registration: N46DG
MSN: 340
Year of manufacture:1952
Engine model:P&W R985-AN-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kassan, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Kassan, AK
Destination airport:Ketchikan, AK (KTN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER DROPPING OFF EQUIPMENT AT A LAKESIDE CABIN, THE PILOT BEGAN TAXIING THE FLOATPLANE ON WATER IN GUSTY DOWNWIND CONDITIONS IN PREPARATION FOR TAKEOFF FROM THE LAKE. WHILE FAST TAXIING (ON THE STEP), HE NOTICED THE GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS AND RETARDED THE THROTTLE. THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER AND CAME TO REST INVERTED IN WATER.

Probable Cause: THE EXCESSIVE TAXI SPEED USED BY THE PILOT IN THE EXISTING WEATHER CONDITIONS. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE GUSTY TAILWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA89LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA89LA124