| Date: | Tuesday 20 June 1989 |
| Time: | 14:45 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter |
| Owner/operator: | Woods Air Service |
| Registration: | N41755 |
| MSN: | 339 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9750 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-1340 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Palmer, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRPLANE PITCHED ABRUPTLY NOSE DOWN FOLLOWING AN INFLIGHT FAILURE OF THE HORIZONTAL STABILIZER'S TRIM ACTUATOR JACK SCREW. THE CREW WAS ABLE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND MAKE A SUCCESSFUL LANDING BY EXERTING A LARGE AMOUNT OF BACK PRESSURE ON THE CONTROL WHEEL AND ADDING NEARLY FULL ENGINE POWER. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ACTUATOR REVEALED AN INADEQUATE AMOUNT OF LUBRICATING GREASE AND EXCESSIVE PART WEAR.
Probable Cause: INADEQUATE LUBRICATION WHICH RESULTED IN THE FAILURE OF THE HORIZONTAL STABILIZER'S TRIM ACTUATOR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC89IA099 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC89IA099
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 31 August 1982 |
N41755 |
Woods Air Service |
0 |
Near Skwentna, AK |
 |
sub |
| 22 July 1992 |
N41755 |
Woods Air Service |
0 |
near McGrath, AK |
 |
sub |
| Forced landing |
Location