Accident Cessna 340 N69549, Tuesday 20 June 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 June 1989
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N69549
MSN: 340-0367
Total airframe hrs:2148 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paso Robles, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Long Beach, CA (KLGB)
Destination airport:(KPRB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS THE AIRPLANE WAS ON FINAL APPROACH TO LAND, BOTH ENGINES LOST POWER. THE PILOT IMMEDIATELY MOVED THE BOOST PUMP SWITCHES TO THE HIGH POSITION AND SWITCHED THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVES TO THE AUXILIARY TANKS, BUT TO NO AVAIL. REALIZING THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO REACH THE RUNWAY, HE MANEUVERED THE AIRPLANE TO MISS SOME STRUCTURES, BUT IT COLLIDED WITH TREES. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO FUEL QUANTITY INDICATORS WERE INSTALLED IN THE AIRPLANE AND THAT THE MAIN FUEL TANKS WERE EMPTY; HOWEVER, BOTH AUXILIARY FUEL TANKS WERE FULL. THE OWNER'S MANUAL STATED THAT THE AUXILIARY FUEL SUPPLY WAS TO BE USED IN CRUISE FLIGHT ONLY AND THAT FAILURE OF AN ENGINE OR ENGINE DRIVEN FUEL PUMP WOULD RESULT IN FUEL NOT BEING AVAILABLE FROM THE RESPECTIVE AUXILIARY TANK.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER USE (MISMANAGEMENT) OF THE FUEL SYSTEM BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL STARVATION. RELATED FACTORS WERE: THE LACK OF FUEL QUANTITY INDICATORS (NOT INSTALLED) IN THE AIRCRAFT, FLIGHT BY THE PILOT WITH THIS KNOWN DEFICIENCY, AND TREES IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA224
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA224

Location