Accident Cessna 180 N180SR, Monday 19 June 1989
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 June 1989
Time:23:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:William Mcdonald
Registration: N180SR
MSN: 18051860
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Theodore River, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL BY THE PILOT & INADVERTENT GROUND LOOP/SWERVE OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC89LA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC89LA095

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 June 1986 N180SR Cleve Embree Mcdonald 0 Anchorage, AK sub