Accident Ercoupe 415C N93765, Monday 19 June 1989
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 June 1989
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ercoupe 415C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N93765
MSN: 1088
Total airframe hrs:1062 hours
Engine model:Continental C-75
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Canaan, CT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Canaan, CT
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE ERCOUPE 415C WAS RETURNING TO HIS DEPARTURE AIRPORT WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT COULD NOT LAND ON A HIGHWAY BECAUSE TREES WERE IN HIS FLIGHT PATH AND HE LANDED IN A LAKE. NEITHER OCCUPANT WAS INJURED, BUT THE AIRCRAFT CAUGHT FIRE AND SANK. THE ON SCENE INSPECTION OF THE FUEL PUMP SHOWED THAT SEVERAL PARTS OF THE FUEL PUMP WERE LOOSE ALLOWING FUEL TO LEAK FROM THE PUMP IN FLIGHT.

Probable Cause: AN OFF AIRPORT LANDING IN UNSUITABLE TERRAIN DUE TO A POWER LOSS, CAUSED BY LOOSE PARTS IN THE FUEL PUMP.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89LA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC89LA151