| Date: | Sunday 18 June 1989 |
| Time: | 15:45 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-25-235 |
| Owner/operator: | Richard E Shaw |
| Registration: | N8846L |
| MSN: | 25-53-57 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3567 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-B2C5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Clayton, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Norcatur, KS |
| Destination airport: | Clayton, KS |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT HAD BEEN CONDUCTING SWATH RUNS IN AN AGRICULTURAL SPRAY OPERATION. HE WAS MAKING A PROCEDURE TURN-AROUND TO FINISH UP THE FIELD WITH THE REMAINING CHEMICAL. ABOUT HALF-WAY THRU THE TURN THE PILOT REPORTEDLY ENCOUNTERED UNFAVORABLE WIND CONDITIONS WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF ALTITUDE AND IMPACT WITH RISING TERRAIN. THE PILOT REPORTED CHANGING WINDS AND DOWNDRAFTS IN THE AREA DURING THE SWATH RUNS. OFFICAL WX RECORDS WERE NOT AVAILABLE TO CONFIRM THE WIND CONDITIONS. NO MECHANICAL DEFICIENCY WAS NOTED WITH THE AIRPLANE DURING POST ACCIDENT EXAM.
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO COMPENSATE FOR THE UNFAVORABLE WIND CONDITIONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC89LA137 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC89LA137
Location