| Date: | Sunday 18 June 1989 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Pitts S-1S |
| Owner/operator: | American Winds Inc. |
| Registration: | N49JC |
| MSN: | 70048 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 675 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming AEIO-360-H1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Alliance, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS COMPLETING A LANDING, WHEN HE ALLOWED THE MAIN LANDING GEAR OF THE AIRCRAFT TO TRACK OFF THE HARD SURFACED RUNWAY & ONTO SOFT TERRAIN. THE AIRCRAFT THEN NOSED OVER & WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.
Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN PROPER RUNWAY ALIGNMENT. THE SOFT TERRAIN WAS A RELATED FACTOR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI89DEI01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI89DEI01
Location