| Date: | Saturday 17 June 1989 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | George Cordingly |
| Registration: | N1215 |
| MSN: | 1479 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1961 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4073 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-985 AN14-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Trinity Center, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Trinity Lake, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING TAKEOFF THE AIRCRAFT CLIMBED TO ABOUT 100 FT AGL WHEN A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WAS EXPERIENCED. THE PLT MADE A FORCED LANDING ON A RIVER BED. DURING ROLLOUT THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A BOULDER AND NOSED OVER. THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING THE MISHAP THE ACFT'S LOW FUEL PRESSURE WARNING LIGHT HAD ACTIVATED. EXAM OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE PRESENCE OF FUEL IN THE ENGINE DRIVEN FUEL PUMP & IN THE CARB.
Probable Cause: AN INTERRUPTION OF FUEL TO THE ENGINE FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX89LA218 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX89LA218
Location