Accident Cessna 180K N1846Z, Saturday 17 June 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 June 1989
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180K
Owner/operator:Aero Structures, Inc.
Registration: N1846Z
MSN: 180-52968
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:8201 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bullfrog, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eagle, CO (KEGE)
Destination airport:(U07)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS LANDING THE TAILWHEEL-EQUIPPED AIRPLANE TO THE NORTH ON A 3500-FOOT, GRAVEL-COVERED, ASPHALT RUNWAY. THE WIND WAS FROM THE WEST AT 5 KNOTS. THE PILOT SAID HE TOUCHED DOWN IN THE FIRST QUARTER OF RUNWAY AND CORRECTED WITH LEFT AILERON FOR 'AN APPARENT LEFT CROSSWIND.' HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. IT OVERTURNED IN A DITCH PARALLEL TO THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL DIFFICULTIES WITH THE AIRCRAFT. LATER EXAMINATION DISCLOSED THE LEFT MAIN WHEEL TIRE WAS BLOWN. THE PILOT HAD LOGGED A TOTAL OF 18 HOURS IN THE CESSNA 180K, ALL OF WHICH WAS ACQUIRED IN THE PREVIOUS 30-DAY PERIOD. HE HAD LOGGED AN ADDITIONAL 100 HOURS IN OTHER TAILWHEEL-EQUIPPED AIRPLANES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO COMPENSATE FOR WIND CONDITIONS DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE CROSSWIND WAS CONSIDERED AS A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR. AN UNDERLYING FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN PERFORMING CROSSWIND LANDINGS IN THE CESSNA 180.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA139

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 October 2008 N1846Z Private 0 Justin, TX sub

Location