| Date: | Saturday 17 June 1989 |
| Time: | 12:15 LT |
| Type: | Maule MX-7-235 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N12VR |
| MSN: | 10058C |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-B4B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Indianapolis, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | North Vernon, IN (OVO |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
Probable Cause: IMPROPER COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS BY THE PILOT, HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN RUNWAY ALIGNMENT, AND HIS MISJUDGEMENT OF WINGTIP CLEARANCE ABOVE THE GROUND AS HE WAS MANEUVERING TO AVOID THE RUNWAY & VASI LIGHTS. THE CROSSWIND AND RUNWAY/VASI LIGHTS WERE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI89LA110 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI89LA110